Meet the ECSU Rugby Team

Tyler Elliot

IMG_4842

Nickname: Towers
Birthday: January 14, 1990
Age: 22

Tyler’s nickname of Towers was acquired when his coach called him “Towers of Power” during a practice, and it stuck.

Tyler’s position is Outside Center. “You have to be fast, run the ball, and hope to find the hole in the other team”.

Tyler says his motivation is his coach, as well as the other players. This year was a tough year to play due to his work schedule but he said, “I knew I could help the team win, so I played. I did it for my teammates.”

Tyler has suffered many injuries while playing on the team, visiting the hospital at least 4 times during his career. He says the most memorable/worst was when he fractured his hip in his 1st game ever, during the first play.

Some advice that Tyler would give to rookies or people thinking of joining the team would be: “If you are only joining to party, this is not the club for you. This is a brotherhood. Stick with it.”

Tyler’s thoughts on the bond between his teammates were described by him as “A brotherhood. They are your family and always will be. They always have your back, these are lifetime relationships.”

Tyler’s thought on the fans, “They are a huge support for us, they keep up motivated.”

One thing Tyler wanted to add, “Coach Ray is the reason we’ve been so successful and have faculty consideration. Rugby wouldn’t be as big without him, he gets our recruits. Ray puts in so much time and energy along with his own money. He is the main engine, the reason we are who we are. He puts everything he has on and off the field. He truly cares about us and he is the reason we love rugby so much. He is a great guy and father figure. We are glad to have him, he’s pretty great.”

SportzEdge.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s