Southern Connecticut Conference announces All-Conference Teams for spring

(WTNH)–The Southern Connecticut Conference has announced its 2016 Spring Sports All-Conference Teams. Take a look at who made the cut below:

Softball

All-Quinnipiac Division

Madison Watts (West Haven), Ally Marron (West Haven), Bernadette Kingsbury (Sacred Heart Academy), Emily Drezek (Sacred Heart Academy), Ireland Miessau (Lauralton Hall), Christina Cottrell (Lauralton Hall), Emma Larke (Lauralton Hall), Brianna Craft (Hamden), Tiff Mangiameli (Mercy), Michelle Theilgard (Mercy), Danielle Lajoie (Mercy)

All-Oronoque Division

Marrissa Minore (Branford), Ashley Arroyo (Career), Lauren Card (North Haven), Rachel Card (North Haven), Allie Luzzi (East Haven), Laura Anderson (East Haven), Jess Stettinger (East Haven), Fallon Speers (East Haven), Jill Ostreicher (North Haven), Brianna Ruggiero (Career)

All-Housatonic Division

Abby Abramson (Cheshire), Amrgan Hodgdon (Cheshire), Sam Simione (Cheshire), Hannah Salvietti (Cheshire), Katie Koshes (Amity Regional), Teresa Marchitto (Amity Regional), Morgan Perry (Amity Regional), Sara Pisanelli (Sheehan), Hunter Selvaggi (Sheehan), Samantha Carbone (Lyman Hall), Arianna Berardi

All-Hammonasset Division

Erin Saley (Jonathan Law), Maddie Murphy (Jonathan Law), Lily Geshwind (Daniel Hand), Hollis Wivell (Daniel Hand), Sam Pavano (Daniel Hand), Natalia Hart (Foran), Hanna DeSousa (Foran), Kayla Gosselin (Foran), Amanda Mendillo (Foran), Amanda King (Guilford), Lilly Young (Guilford)

Boys Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Mitch Savoca (Fairfield Prep), Rob LoRicco (Guilford), Colin O’Donnell (Xavier), Will Dacey (Guilford), Sean Black (Cheshire)

Midfield: Colin Smalkais (Fairfield Prep), Collin McCarthy (Xavier), Nico Ragaini (Notre Dame), Shane Malloy (Guilford), Brendan Hoffman (Fairfield Prep), Reid Sweitzer (Daniel Hand)

Defense: Nick Franchuk (Fairfield Prep), Noah DeGoursey (Branford), Ryan Kaufmann (Daniel Hand), John Jankura (Guilford), Max Sullivan (North Haven)

Goalkeeper: James Bright (Guilford)

LS Def Mid: Nathan Tepley (Guilford)

SS Def Mid: Stephen Page (Guilford)

FO Mid: Tristan Dowd (Daniel Hand)

Second Team

Attack: George McGuirk (Daniel Hand), Austin Reid (Xavier), Chris Brown (Fairfield Prep), Ed Moran (Notre Dame), Lucas Mendicino (Daniel Hand)

Midfield: Kyle McGinnis (Shelton), Brett Reid (Xavier), Liam Gotlick (Daniel Hand), Brian Weyrauch (Cheshire), Michael Cavanagh (Amity Regional), Lance DiNatale (Foran)

Defense: Jameson Kief (Xavier), Sal DeLucia (Cheshire), John Jibilian (Daniel Hand), Ryan Quinn (Notre Dame), Matt Pompa (Fairfield Prep)

Goalkeeper: Jack O’Connor (Fairfield Prep)

LS Def Mid: James Lougran (Fairfield Prep)

SS Def Mid: RJ Oris (Cheshire)

FO Mid: Matt Robidoux (Cheshire)

Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Meghan Dutchyshun (Cheshire), Taylor Scully (Daniel Hand), Carolyn Caminear (Branford), Emilee Giacondino (Sheehan)

Midfield: Autumn McHenry (Branford), Nicole Zaccaro (Lauralton Hall), Riley Kokoruda (Daniel Hand), Cameron Ruberti (Daniel Hand), Gabby Prisco (West Haven), Kaitlyn D’Andrea (Cheshire)

Defense: Bailey Cunningham (Cheshire), Annie Hesse (Daniel Hand), Morgan Gilman (Branford), Kendall Simmons (Branford)
Goalkeeper: Carolynn Pechmann (Cheshire)

Second Team

Attack: Olivia Keater (Jonathan Law), Olivia Clarke (Guilford), Katharine Garnett (Daniel Hand), Annie Uyeki (North Haven)

Midfield: Kerry Ullman (Lauralton Hall), Sophie Spencer (Branford), Emma Jewett (Guilford), Lauren Hazelwood (Sheehan), Isabella Ferraro (Amity Regional), Kylie Brandt (North Haven)

Defense: Sarah DeLucia (Guilford), Caitlyn Joyner (West Haven), Hannah Hackett (Cheshire), Callyn Priebe (North Haven)

Goalkeeper: Caitlin Harvey (Daniel Hand)

Golf

Chris Fosdick (Xavier), Charlie Csejka (Amity Regional), Anthony Taddei (Amity Regional), Finn Boynton (Notre Dame), Mitch Nappi (Xavier), Jake Bennett (Daniel Hand), Alex Aurura (Hamden), Andrew Sciarretta (Fairfield Prep), John Ahern (Amity Regional)

Baseball

All-Quinnipiac Division

Dylan Reynolds (Notre Dame), Tim McCarthy (West Haven), Kwadir Delgado-McIntyre (Hamden), Zach Ardito (Notre Dame), Trevor Brandi (Hamden), Mike Ferrett (Hamden), Chase Mascolo (Fairfield Prep), Alex Tejero (West Haven), Ron Grant (Hamden), Karl Johnson (Fairfield Prep), Scott Marks (Xavier)

All-Oronoque Division

Nick Guarino (East Haven), Zane Kmietek (Branford), Josh Colon (Career), Nick Kraszewski (East Haven), Giovanni Torres (North Haven), Nikko Ligori (Branford), Sal Barnabei (Wilbur Cross), Arnaldo Rodriguez (Wilbur Cross), Joe Ireland (North Haven), Steve Cochrane (East Haven), Devin DeRenzo (Branford)

All-Hammonasset Division

Will Reiner (Daniel Hand), Andrew Fitzgerald (Daniel Hand), Bryan Firmender (Foran), Evan Carollo (Jonathan Law), T.J. Stuart (Foran), Lucian Zingarella (Guilford), Brett Huber (Foran), Sean Kellaher (Guilford), Kyle Schaefer (Daniel Hand), Noah Rubino (Guilford), Rob Griswold (Jonathan Law)

All-Housatonic Division

Pat Winkel (Amity Regional), Eli Oliphant (Amity Regional), Craig McNamara (Shelton), Sal Gozzo (Sheehan), Brian Ronai (Amity Regional), Andy Hague (Amity Regional), Altrin Kabashi (Cheshire), Chris Kanios (Shelton), Nolan Cloutier (Sheehan), Paul Gozzo (Sheehan), Max Scheps (Amity Regional)

Boys Volleyball

First Team

Conor Leary-Watson (Amity Regional), James Marinaccio (Cheshire), Mitchell Manware (Cheshire ), Ben Haberman (Daniel Hand), Steve VanDuesen (Daniel Hand), Patrick Devaney (Shelton), Sean Monaghan (Xavier)

Second Team

Matt Pinciaro (Cheshire), Mike Stickney (Cheshire), Alex Cinicolo (Daniel Hand), Matt Wojslaw (Shelton), Tucker Aglio (Xavier), Armando DeChalus (Xavier), Cameron DeChalus (Xavier)

Boys Tennis

Division I

Singles: Richard Ciamarra (Xavier), Evan Powell (Guilford), Andrew Pace (Daniel Hand), Ethan Bershtein (Amity Regional), Max Einbinder (Amity Regional), Andrew Forchetti (Notre Dame)
Doubles: Danny Weinreb (Daniel Hand), Marco Delsanto (Amity Regional), Will Graham (Fairfield Prep), Matt Sachs (Branford), Kyle Fay (Daniel Hand), Mike Defelice (Notre Dame)

Division II

Singles: Roy Smith (Career/Hillhouse), Alex Ruenhorst (Shelton), Brandon Howard (Hamden), John Delgado (West Haven), Bobby Phong (Jonathan Law), James Delgado (West Haven)

Doubles: Liam Sorge/Jack Steinman (North Haven), Luis Alvarez/Jeremy Borelli (West Haven), Tyler Werner/David Ferris (Shelton)

Girls Tennis

Division I

Singles: Julia Migliorini (North Haven), Daphne Kreiger (Amity Regional), Shelby Vertula (Lauralton Hall), Justine Hoover (Sheehan), Victoria Li (Amity Regional), Juliana Gonzalez (Lauralton Hall)

Doubles: Tara Boyd/Michaela O’Donnell (Lauralton Hall), Ryan Corniello/Alecia Imbergamo (Daniel Hand), Rachel Einbinder/Sarah Bullers (Amity Regional)

Division II

Singles: Vidhya Maran (Hamden), Monika Krah (Sacred Heart Academy), Samantha Geisman-Ginter (Foran), Molly Garcia (Mercy), Katie Esposito (Hamden), Victoria Contaxis (Jonathan Law)

Doubles: Mallory Struble/Alyssa Badyga (Lyman Hall), Kate Hall/Kathryn Hanly (Mercy), Ashley Pyne/Olivia Ross (Sacred Heart Academy)

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Kathryn Kelly (Lauralton Hall), 100 meters, High Jump

Erica Snape (Wilbur Cross), 200 meters

Jessica Centore (Jonathan Law), 400 meters

Danae Rivers (Wilbur Cross), 800, 1600 meters

Bridgid Selfors (Mercy), 3200 meters

Gabby Curtis (Wilbur Cross), 100, 300 meter hurdles

Cheshire (Madison Hunt, Janine Zumerchik, Sarah Clark, Janaia Skibitcky), 4 x 100 meter relay

Wilbur Cross (Leah Rivers, Danae Rivers, Erica Snape, Gabby Curtis), 4 x 400 meter relay

Amity Regional (Julia Potter, Abigail Bowser, Arianna O’Brien-Cannon, Caroline Reffery), 4 x 800 meter relay

Ava Coleman (Mercy), Pole Vault

Janaia Skibitcky (Cheshire), Long Jump, Triple Jump

Samantha Stevens (Shelton), Shot Put, Discus

Lauren Oakes (Shelton), Javelin

Second Team

Erica Marriott (North Haven), 100 meters

Jessica Centore (Jonathan Law), 200 meters

Maddie Burns (Sheehan), 400 meters

Emily Criscuolo (Amity Regional), 800 meters

Lauren Daddi (Cheshire), 1600, 3200 meters

Hailey Onorato (East Haven), 100, 300 meter hurdles

Hamden (Nasia Morris, Andreya Gardner, Jasmine Brown, Aisha Gay), 4 x 100 meter relay

Hamden (Nasia Morris, Aisha Gay, Emma Cayward, Andreya Gardner), 4 x 400 meter relay

Cheshire (Camille Lewis, Amanda Addesso, Brenna Reach, Lauren Daddi), 4 x 800 meter relay

Sonia Atluru (North Haven), High Jump

Natalie Davoodi (Mercy), Pole Vault

Kristen Washington (Hillhouse), Long Jump

Sara Lipinski (Shelton), Triple Jump

Sarah Vanacore (North Haven), Shot Put

Angela Zhu (Cheshire), Discus

Aquia Providence (Lyman Hall), Javelin

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Abdoul Aremu (West Haven), 100, 200 meters

Omar Gberil (North Haven), 400 meters

Jon Gill (Lyman Hall), 800 meters

Ben Siciliano (Guilford), 1600 meters

Brendan Murray (Cheshire), 3200 meters

John Witik (Lyman Hall), 100 meter hurdles

West Haven (Abdoul Aremu, Talon Butler, Jeffrey Flores, Andrew Highsmith), 4 x 100 meter relay

Hamden (Kevin Antoine, Zach Parisella, Virgil Harrell, Aaron Gambrell), 4 x 400 meter relay

Hamden (Isaac Hodgkins, William King, Shawn Odei-Nitri, Zach Parisella), 4 x 800 meter relay

Gabriel Abdul-Karim (Hillhouse), High Jump, Triple Jump

Devon McShane (Daniel Hand), Pole Vault

Mike Griffith (East Haven), Long Jump

Shane O’Connor (North Haven), Shot Put

Matt Wyzykowski (Xavier), Discus

Ethan LaChance (Cheshire), Javelin

Second Team
Camron Fowlin (Hamden), 100 meters

Aria Mohseni (Amity Regional), 200 meters

Patrick English (Shelton), 400 meters

Griffin Cobb (Sheehan), 800 meters

Ryan Brennan (North Haven), 1600 meters

Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 3200 meters

Collin Kuchachik (Amity Regional), 100 meter hurdles

Hamden (John Mayes, Camron Fowlin, Virgill Harrell, Stanley Arrington), 4 x 100 meter relay

Lyman Hall (John Witik, Jordan Crawford, Mike Ransom, Jon Gill), 4 x 400 meter relay

Amity Regional (Harrison Block, Michael Cannata, Connor Crane, Matt Arovas), 4 x 800 meter relay

Nicholas Robinson (Amity Regional), High Jump

Jared Hubler (Foran), Pole Vault

Dyshon Vaughn (Career), Long Jump, Triple Jump

Cameron Greifenberger (Amity Regional), Shot Put

Niam Coward (East Haven), Discus

Anthony Valentino (North Haven), Javelin

SportzEdge.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s