Southern Connecticut Conference releases Spring All-Conference Teams

Foran edged North Haven in an All-SCC battle for the Class L baseball title.

(WTNH)–The Southern Connecticut Conference had another banner spring sports season.

Two of its schools played for the Class L baseball title (with 32nd-seed Foran taking it home), one fell just a win shy of a fifth straight LL baseball title (Amity), and another–Branford girls’ lacrosse represented by winning the Class M title.

The SCC also saw Daniel Hand and Cheshire play for boys’ lacrosse titles, Xavier win the Division I golf title, and Hand take home the girls’ tennis title.

With all of the team success the conference had in CIAC tournament play, plenty of individuals had standout seasons to get their teams there. The SCC released its all-conference teams for the spring on Tuesday.

Check them out below:

Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Taylor Scully (Daniel Hand), Sophie Spencer (Branford), Vicki Palmer (Cheshire), Nicolette Spotlow (Gulford), Autumn McHenry (Branford), Riley Kokoruda (Daniel Hand), Kaitlyn D’Andrea (Cheshire), Nikki Zaccaro (Lauralton Hall), Gabriella Prisco (West Haven), Bailey Cunningham (Cheshire), Emma Valdez (Daniel Hand), Morgan Gilman (Branford), Sam Oris (Cheshire), Carolynn Pechmann (Cheshire), Olivia Clarke (Guilford)

Second Team

Annie Eddy (Cheshire), Annie Uyeki (North Haven), Glenna-Kate Gies (Daniel Hand), Olivia Keator (Jonathan Law), Emma Sullivan (Daniel Hand), Sabrina Torcellini (Branford), Mia Pulisciano (Cheshire), Kylie Brandt (North Haven), Dory Howard (Daniel Hand), Alexa Petritz (Guilford), Alexis O’Connor (Sheehan), Amani Cayo (West Haven), Marianna Tarenzio (Mercy), Caitlyn Harvey (Daniel Hand), Michaela Mosher (Lauralton Hall)

Boys Lacrosse

First Team:  Chris Brown (Fairfield Prep), Sean Black (Cheshire), Mitchell Savoca (Fairfield Prep), Brettt Reid (Xavier), Austin Reid (Xavier), Shane Malloy (Guilford), Nico Ragaini (Notre Dame), Liam Gottlick (Daniel Hand), Mason Reale (Fairfield Prep), Ryan Lindsey (Cheshire), Collin McCarthy (Xavier), Jack Kornutik (Fairfield Prep), Max Sullivan (North Haven), Matt Federico (Cheshire), Christian Jibilian (Daniel Hand), Matt McCurley (Fairfield Prep), Gino Pagliaro (Notre Dame), James Loughran (Fairfield Prep), Owen Callahan (Fairfield Prep), Bowen Brennan (North Haven)

Second Team

Jack Raba (Cheshire), John DeLucia (Guilford), Peter Saracino (North Haven), Nate Palumbo (Daniel Hand), Ethan Grandolfo (Fairfield Prep), Noah Pantani (Branford), Korbin Pecora (North Haven), Lance DiNatale (Foran), Peter Kavanaugh (Fairfield Prep), Zack Orth (North Haven), Mike Jeffrey (Cheshire), Robert Lionetti (Branford), Max Tavitian (Foran), Nah Fearnley (Notre Dame), Jack Carr (Shelton), Matt Nugent (Cheshire), Brennan Beauton (Branford), Peter Brown (Cheshire), Tanner Garitta (Daniel Hand), Teg Cosgriff (Daniel Hand), Jayme Toro (Notre Dame)

Boys Volleyball

First Team: Conor Leary Watson (Amity Regional), Mitchell Manware (Cheshire), Mike Stickney (Cheshire), Matt Russolillo (Cheshire), Matt Wojslaw (Shelton), Patrick Devaney (Shelton), Joseph Cosme (Xavier)

Second Team: Ari Kaufman-Frenkel (Amity Regional), Luca Bregoli (Cheshire), Alex Feldman (Cheshire), Drew Hart (Cheshire), John Hartman (Daniel Hand),  Jarrett McCurdy (Shelton), Ryan Vynalek (Xavier)

Softball

First Team

Amanda King (Guilford), Brooke Matyasovsky (Amity Regional), Christiana Cottrell (Lauralton Hall), Lily Geshwind (Daniel Hand), Michelle Theilgard (Mercy), Hannah DeSousa (Foran), Lauren Card (North Haven), Hannah Salvietti (Cheshire), Jessica Stettinger (East Haven), Hollis Wivell (Daniel Hand), Julia SanGiovanni (East Haven), Sam Simione (Cheshire), Sara Mulligan (Cheshire), Jenna Thomas (Amity Regional), Abby Abramson (Cheshire)

Second Team

Emily Torre (Guilford), Abby Geshwind (Daniel Hand), Britney LaChance (Sacred Heart Academy), Cali Jolley (Jonathan Law), Ivy Santos (West Haven), Emily Larke (Lauralton Hall), Dina Alissi (Hamden), Samantha Carbone (Lyman Hall), Nicole Koshes (Amity Regional), Brianna Riggiero (Career), Carly Marchitto (Amity Regional), Carolyn Biel (Sheehan), Mackenzie Bures (Shelton), Maddie Murphy (Jonathan Law), Kate Napierkowski (Sacred Heart Academy)

Boys Tennis

Division I

Singles:  Justin Pace (Daniel Hand), Marco Delsanto (Amity Regional), Andrew Forchetti (Notre Dame0, Alex Ruenhorst (Shelton), Andre Singer (Notre Dame), Kyle Fay (Daniel Hand)

Doubles;  Jeff Eng (Guilford), Frank Fortunati (Fairfield Prep), Steve Westfahl (Fairfield Prep), Joseph Delgado (West Haven), Rob Isreal (Daniel Hand), Adam Velardi (Amity Regional)

Division II

Singles: Richard Ciamarra (Xavier), Jack Graynor (Lyman Hall), Johannes Eisenberg (North Haven), Bradley Stutsman (Branford), Praneeth Ganedi (Branford), Angelica Rodriguez (Wilbur Cross)

Doubles: Matt Carroll (North Haven), Riley Powell (North Haven), Kyle Bonet (Lyman Hall), Guy Fenn (Lyman Hall), Mike Nanfito (Xavier), Ian Thompson (Xavier)

Girls Tennis

Division I

Singles:  Julia Migliorini (North Haven), Daphne Kreiger (Amity Regional), Juliana Gonzalez (Lauralton Hall), Justine Hoover (Sheehan), Claire Dinauer (Guilford), Anita Roychoudhury (Daniel Hand)

Doubles:  Anna Lang (Daniel Hand), Sam Riordan (Daniel Hand), Charlotte Babbin (Guilford), Molly Babbin (Guilford), Kate Hall (Mercy), Kathryn Hanly (Mercy)

Division II

Singles: Monika Krah (Sacred Heart Academy), Grace Hiza (Foran), Victoria Contaxis (Jonathan Law), Jenna Pane (East Haven), Lauren Elmasry (Branford), Alexandra Ianotti (Foran)

Doubles; Lindsay Shanahan (Shelton), Elise Wardell (Shelton), Trisha Brady (Jonathan Law), Brianna Arnold (Jonathan Law), Ashlee Pyne (Sacred Heart Academy), Olivia Ross (Sacred Heart Academy)

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Caroline O’Neil (Daniel Hand), 100 and 400 meters

Aisha Gay (Hamden), 200 meters

Annie Cunningham (Sacred Heart Academy), 800 meters

Bridgid Selfors (Mercy), 1600 meters

Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 3200 meters

Giselle Zumerchik (Cheshire), 100 meter hurdles

Casey O’Connor (Shelton), 300 meter hurdles

Hillhouse (Ayesha Nelson, Wynter Williams, Jada Boydm Nyimah Ambrose), 4 x 100 meter relay

Sacred Heart Academy (Meaghan Cameron, Haley Bothwell, Johannah Litchfield, Annie Cunningham), 4 x 400 meter relay

Guilford (Andrea Basilicato, Chloe Shaw, Julia Esposito, Elissa Strand), 4 x 800 meter relay

Grace Tokarski (Shelton), High Jump

Bridget Wirtz (Branford), Pole Vault

Erica Marriott (North Haven), Long Jump

Kathryn Kelly (Lauralton  Hall), Triple Jump

Samantha Stevens (Shelton), Shot Put and Discus

Jacqueline Snow (Amity Regional), Javelin

Second Team

Kathryn Kelly (Lauralton Hall), 100 meters

Caroline O’Neil (Daniel Hand), 200 meters

Aisha Gay (Hamden), 400 meters

Abigail Turco (Shelton), 800 meters

Jacqueline Guerra (Guilford), 1600 meters

Bridgid Selfors (Mercy), 3200 meters

Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse), 100 meter hurdles

Arreiyona Jones (Hamden), 300 meter hurdles

Hamden (Taylor Hall, Aisha Gay, Nasia Norris, Andreya Gardner), 4 x 100 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Megan Phillips, Abigail Walton, Heather Whelahan, Gabrielle Harmon), 4 x 400 meter relay

Amity Regional (Julia Potter, Abigail Bowser, Ariann O’Brien-Cannon, Caroline Rafferty), 4 x 800 meter relay

Nyla Conaway (Wilbur Cross), High Jump

Stephanie Phoenix (Sheehan), Pole Vault

Olivia Steiner (Jonathan Law), Long Jump

Jada McAulay (Wilbur Cross), Triple Jump

Teaira Edwards (Hillhouse), Shot Put

Shawna Winters (Jonathan Law), Discus

Yasmeen Dabiran (Shelton), Javelin

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Alex Pratcher (Jonathan Law), 100 meters

Jordan Lembo-Frey (Guilford), 200 meters

Max Veth (Daniel Hand), 400 meters

Omar Gebril (North Haven), 800 meters

Marzio Mastroianni (Branford), 1600 meters

Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 3200 meters

Troy Lefler (Daniel Hand), 110 meter hurdles

Virgil Harrell (Hamden), 300 meter hurdles

Hamden (Kevin Antoine, Virgil Harrell, Stanley Arrington, Camron Fowlin), 4 x 100 meter relay

Hamden (Shawn Odei-Ntiri, Virgil Harrell, John Mayes, Kevin Antoine), 4 x 400 meter relay

Hamden (Joseph DeGrand, Damon Swift, Paul Beaver, Shawn Odei-Ntiri), 4 x 800 meter relay

Askia Sierra (Amity Regional), High Jump

Nicholas Petruzzelli (Notre Dame), Pole Vault

Dyshon Vaughn (Career), Long Jump and Triple Jump

Ed Radzion (Shelton), Shot Put

Mike Burchell (Daniel Hand), Discus

Devon McShane (Daniel Hand), Javelin

Second Team

Jordan Lembo-Frey (Guilford), 100 meters

Alex Pratcher (Jonathan Law), 200 meters

Kevin Antoine (Notre Dame), 400 meters

Shawn Odei-Ntiri (Hamden), 800 meters

Brendan Murray (Cheshire), 1600 and 3200 meters

Zachary Deptula (Shelton), 110 meter hurdles

Antoine Merritt (Hillhouse), 300 meter hurdles

Jonathan Law (Joe Mugford, Alex Pratcher, Charles Fonck, Mike Plaskon), 4 x 100 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Ethan McMahon, Liam Akers, Matt Parker, Max Veth), 4 x 400 meter relay

Xavier (David Moeller, Sam Haydock, Mayy Prydun, Pierre Sylvain), 4 x 800 meter relay

Ethan Fox (Sheehan), High Jump

Jared Hubler (Foran), Pole Vault

Neal Eley (Career), Long Jump

Gerald Singleton (Amity Regional), Triple Jump

Mike Burchell (Daniel Hand), Shot Put

Matt Wyzykowski (Xavier), Discus

Joseph Schanne (Fairfield Prep), Javelin

Boys Golf

Finn Boynton (Notre Dame), Will Mallek (Fairfield Prep), Chris Fosdick (Xavier), Alex Aurora (Hamden), Mike Knick (Fairfield Prep), Ryan Sember (Branford); Anthony Taddei (Amity Regional), Nick Izzo (Sheehan), Kevin Lynch (Xavier), Charlie Csejka (Amity Regional), John Ahern (Amity Regional)

Girls Golf

Praewa Treekul (Mercy), Gabby Martin (Daniel Hand), Bridgett Barnsley (Daniel Hand), Liz Garfield (Lauralton Hall), Meghan DeVille (Mercy), Christiana Bevilacqua (Mercy)

Baseball

All-Hammonasset Division

Max Scheps (Amity Regional), Kyle Schaefer (Daniel Hand), Pat Winkel (Amity Regional), Kyle Brennan (Sheehan), Andy Hague (Amity Regional), Angel Mendez (Career, C.J. Fitzgerald (Daniel Hand), Teddy Hague (Amity Regional), Eddie Sweeney (Daniel Hand), Austin Lee (Sheehan), Jeremiah Bravo (Jonathan Law)

All-Oronoque Division

Matt Donlan (Guilford), Will Lucas (Fairfield Prep), Sean Kellaher (Guilford), Justin Lanese (Foran), David Wells (Shelton), Mark Wootton (Foran), Will Ciccone (Shelton), Chris Rotondo (Fairfield Prep), Karl Johnson (Fairfield Prep), Noah Rubino (Guilford), Sal Barnabei (Wilbur Cross)

All-Housatonic Division

Mike Sansone (Notre Dame), Mike Hickey (Cheshire), Mike Caruso (Lyman Hall), Mike Ferrett (Hamden), Frank Niro (Hamden), Jack McDonald (Lyman Hall), Ben DeLaubell (Cheshire), Nick Flammia (West Haven), Ryan Strollo (Cheshire), Jameie Santore (Hamden), Sean Jefferson (West Haven)

All-Quinnipiac Division

Brendan Clark (North Haven), Zach Withington (Branford), Luke Garafolo (Xavier), Nick Kraszewski (East Haven), Peyton Farina (North Haven), Alphonse Suppa (Branford), Sam Loda (East Haven), Ryan Spano (East Haven), Nikko Liguori (Branford), Luca Lawrence (North Haven), Jordan Botte (Branford)

SportzEdge.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s